KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

It gathered force

French translation: Il s'amplifia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It gathered force
French translation:Il s'amplifia

12:55 Dec 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-02 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It gathered force
It gathered force and became a long sustained roar of laughter.

Merci de vos propositions.
Charlene Siffre
Japan
Il s'amplifia
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marc Duriez
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help MehdiCaps :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Il s'amplifia
Marc Duriez
4 +1cela a pris de l'ampleur
Mary-Ann Marque


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it gathered force
Il s'amplifia


Explanation:


Marc Duriez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help MehdiCaps :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
4 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Damien Lacroix
19 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Gallagy
37 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  enrico paoletti
40 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  FX Fraipont: j'aurais mis "il s'est amplifié"
3 hrs
  -> Merci. J'ai utilisé le passé simple car cela semble être un récit littéraire.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it gathered force
cela a pris de l'ampleur


Explanation:
cela a pris de l'ampleur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-29 13:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"il prit de l'ampleur"

convient mieux

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Bourguet: Oui. ou "Il gagna en ampleur pour se transformer en..."
2 hrs
  -> Merci BGT! Mary-Ann




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD