KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

half regret... half surprise....

French translation: mi-regret... mi-surprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half regret... half surprise....
French translation:mi-regret... mi-surprise
Entered by: piazza d

14:45 Sep 17, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: half regret... half surprise....
"There is a strange, complex feeling, half regret for the vanished chimera, half agreeable surprise at the appearance of this objective reality, of this real thing."
Vasiliki Topouzi
Greece
mi-regret... mi-surprise
Explanation:
just a suggestion!
Selected response from:

piazza d
France
Grading comment
Merci pour l'aide. Je crois que cette réponse correspond au style du texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mi-regret... mi-surprisepiazza d
3 +1un mélange à parts égales depolyglot45
3 +1d'une part .... d'autre part
Sylvie Chartrand
3qui mêle (à la fois) le regret et le plaisir dêtre surpris
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'une part .... d'autre part


Explanation:
Plutôt que moitié ... moitié

Sylvie Chartrand
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour l'aide


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pilon
11 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un mélange à parts égales de


Explanation:
option

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour l'aide


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Souris: Je vous approuve polyglot45 : "un sentiment fait d'un mélange à parts égales d'illusions évanouies et d'une délicieuse surprise lors de la manifestation de cette réalité objective, de ce phénomène tangible" (Pour compléter)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi-regret... mi-surprise


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour l'aide. Je crois que cette réponse correspond au style du texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
15 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  enrico paoletti
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui mêle (à la fois) le regret et le plaisir dêtre surpris


Explanation:
*

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour l'aide