KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

come on, now!

French translation: Allez, viens/venez !


17:48 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / poetry
English term or phrase: come on, now!
Come on, now! To find us a place of freedom and true fate.
joy
French translation:Allez, viens/venez !
Explanation:
Trouvons-nous un endroit de liberté et de véritable destinée

Venez ! - Venez tous !
Allons y !

Allons nous dénicher un endroit de liberté et de destinée véritable !

or a mix of those different possibilities
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Allez, viens/venez !Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +4Allons sans plus attendre trouver un havre de liberté et notre véritable destinée
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1Allons-nous en...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Allez, viens/venez !


Explanation:
Trouvons-nous un endroit de liberté et de véritable destinée

Venez ! - Venez tous !
Allons y !

Allons nous dénicher un endroit de liberté et de destinée véritable !

or a mix of those different possibilities

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Marion Burns
3 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allons-nous en...


Explanation:
vers un lieu où nous trouverons liberté et notre vrai destin

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Allons sans plus attendre trouver un havre de liberté et notre véritable destinée


Explanation:
Allez ! Partons trouver un (notre) havre de liberté et notre véritable destiné

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gradiva: La meilleure proposition à mon avis
2 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup - les goûts et les couleurs :-)

agree  Sylvain Leray: Très beau, le "sans plus attendre" ! Peut-être "havre de liberté et d'accomplisement/d'épanouissement" ?
15 hrs
  -> j'en rougirais - merci bien

agree  lien: la premiere
1 day1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days21 hrs