KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

go around rather than through it

French translation: le contourner plutôt que de passer au travers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go around rather than through it
French translation:le contourner plutôt que de passer au travers

12:21 Jul 17, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-21 08:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / linguistique sémantique
English term or phrase: go around rather than through it
Or that he should go around a daryek rather than through it.

Space opera, les robots chargent une cargaison contenu dans des chariots tirés par des daryeks.
Le capitaine du vaisseau doit corriger les erreurs des robots, dont celle ci
MARLENE LE DUC
France
le contourner plutôt que de passer au travers
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-07-17 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certains Dalyeks sont vieux et fatigués dans l'histoire - on imagine aisément que les robots qui essaient de trouver toutes les failles dans les commandes qui leur sont données, obéissent un peu trop littéralement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-07-17 12:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never underestimate the capacities of a robot ...
and the 3 laws of robotics according to Asimov apply to humans, not dalyeks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-07-17 13:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are missing the point. I have found the novel you are translating - I know what a Dalyek is.
Anything to do with robots has to do with Asimov, whether you want it or not, since "I, Robot" determined the 3 fundamental rules of robotics, one of them being that robots can never harm humans.
My point is that dalyeks being donkey-like beasts, the rules do not apply, so a robot can kill/harm a dalyek by "going through it" rather than around it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-17 13:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je lis sur la même page :

“It was as though the robots looked for ambiguities and errors in every order she gave and followed through with erroneous glee”

Il est clair que les robots contestent son autorité et on décidé de "f... le bordel" - c'est pourquoi je pense qu'il faut interpréter "go through them" littéralement.

But ultimately, I've just read one page, and you have the whole book, so you are the robot-dalyek specialist here, I should say.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
J'apprécie la façon dont vous avez argumenté votre conception des choses, et suite à notre conversation téléphonique, cela colle parfaitement avec le passage de ce texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le contourner plutôt que de passer au travers
FX Fraipont
4les contourner plutôt que de les heurter ( de plein fouet )
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le contourner plutôt que de passer au travers


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-07-17 12:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certains Dalyeks sont vieux et fatigués dans l'histoire - on imagine aisément que les robots qui essaient de trouver toutes les failles dans les commandes qui leur sont données, obéissent un peu trop littéralement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-07-17 12:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never underestimate the capacities of a robot ...
and the 3 laws of robotics according to Asimov apply to humans, not dalyeks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-07-17 13:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you are missing the point. I have found the novel you are translating - I know what a Dalyek is.
Anything to do with robots has to do with Asimov, whether you want it or not, since "I, Robot" determined the 3 fundamental rules of robotics, one of them being that robots can never harm humans.
My point is that dalyeks being donkey-like beasts, the rules do not apply, so a robot can kill/harm a dalyek by "going through it" rather than around it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-17 13:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je lis sur la même page :

“It was as though the robots looked for ambiguities and errors in every order she gave and followed through with erroneous glee”

Il est clair que les robots contestent son autorité et on décidé de "f... le bordel" - c'est pourquoi je pense qu'il faut interpréter "go through them" littéralement.

But ultimately, I've just read one page, and you have the whole book, so you are the robot-dalyek specialist here, I should say.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
J'apprécie la façon dont vous avez argumenté votre conception des choses, et suite à notre conversation téléphonique, cela colle parfaitement avec le passage de ce texte.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Comment traversez un ami de trait ?

Asker: comment traversez vous un animal de trait ? pardon

Asker: Fx you're missing the point and confusing two différents worlds. For this well known author they are DARYEK : "the local equivalent of horses—six-legged beasts called daryeks", nothing to do with Asimov

Asker: easy to find the novel, je ne m'en cache pas d'autant plus que je détiens les droits de traduction en français exclusif pour cet auteur. Je ne gagne presque rien puisque tout est négocié en droit d'auteur, juste une immense satisfaction personnelle, et je n'ai plus besoin d'argent pour le quotidien grace à mon handicap. Mais là je suis hors sujet. Votre réponse me perturbe toujours autant. Les robots ne sont pas censés s'approcher des daryeks, mais des chariots qu'ils tirent, et à mon avis ils sont suffisamment intelligents pour ne pas essayer de traverser des animaux. Ou pensez-vous que cette supposition est erronée ?

Asker: @ Maïté nous sommes calme, et nous nous respectons. réponse de l'auteur quant aux Lois d'Asimov "Hi Marlène, Asimov's laws formed the basis for a classic, iconic series of stories--but basically they were always a pretext for intellectual arguments about behavior. It's not practical in real life. It's like trying to say that all humans should obey the Ten Commandments--yes they should, in general, but in real life there's no way to enforce it or interpret it in all situations. As Asimov's story "Liar" shows, it leads to impossible inconsistencies even within Asimov's universe. I can't see any way of enforcing those laws in reality. Best,"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maïté Mendiondo: Du calme .. respectons nous
8 hrs

agree  Daryo
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les contourner plutôt que de les heurter ( de plein fouet )


Explanation:
la deux partie peut-être en trop Marlène ?

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cette formulation me plait beaucoup. Effectivement, la traduction littéraire nécessite une adaptation. Ce n'est qu'un point de détail sur la totalité du roman, toutefois j'y attache de l'importance. je pense que je vais corriger mon texte à la lumière de votre proposition