KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

and I can dream away the bad bits

French translation: et je peux m'évader dans les rêves pour oublier les mauvais souvenirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and I can dream away the bad bits
French translation:et je peux m'évader dans les rêves pour oublier les mauvais souvenirs
Entered by: xxxAmandine

09:29 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: and I can dream away the bad bits
They will be amazed that I have stayed away so long but they will welcome me back with open arms and there will be no questions. The only difficult questions I will face will be my own. And I can dream away the bad bits.
Krystrad
et je peux m'évader dans les rêves pour oublier les mauvais souvenirs.
Explanation:
souvenirs ou moments j'hésite...
Selected response from:

xxxAmandine
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4et je pourrai recourir à la rêverie pour m'échapper des mauvais souvenirsmeggy
4et je peux essayer d'oublier tout ce qui s'est passéstelauso
3et je peux m'évader dans les rêves pour oublier les mauvais souvenirs.xxxAmandine
3Et je peux toujours essayer de consigner le plus durxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and i can dream away the bad bits
et je peux essayer d'oublier tout ce qui s'est passé


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Et je peux toujours essayer de consigner le plus dur


Explanation:
au domaine des rêves

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and i can dream away the bad bits
et je pourrai recourir à la rêverie pour m'échapper des mauvais souvenirs


Explanation:
"recourir à la rêverie pour oublier" "m'évader des mauvais souvenirs dans la rêverie", ou "fuir des pire moments en rêvassant"
etc.
(some ideas)

meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and i can dream away the bad bits
et je peux m'évader dans les rêves pour oublier les mauvais souvenirs.


Explanation:
souvenirs ou moments j'hésite...

xxxAmandine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci