International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

his voice is fighting, almost in pain

French translation: une voix combative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fighting voice
French translation:une voix combative
Entered by: MOS_Trans

10:01 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: his voice is fighting, almost in pain
'I've got a plane to cathch,' he snarls. 'What the hell's going on? It's disgraceful.' His voice is fighting, almost in pain.


à propos d'un homme qui accompagne la fille qui transporte la drogue. Les douaniers s'intéressent de trop près à eux et l'homme s'énerve...
Krystrad
... d´une voix combative, mais douloureuse
Explanation:
juste une idée
Selected response from:

MOS_Trans
Germany
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il avait la voix stridente, presque comme s'il souffrait
irat56
4Sa voix est presque douloureusement égosillante.xxxCHENOUMI
3... d´une voix combative, mais douloureuse
MOS_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il avait la voix stridente, presque comme s'il souffrait


Explanation:
Une possibilité...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 10:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, au présent!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... d´une voix combative, mais douloureuse


Explanation:
juste une idée

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sa voix est presque douloureusement égosillante.


Explanation:
OU "presque douloureusement / péniblement.../
[Variantes :]
Il s'égosille avec effort.//Il vocifère presque péniblement.

"égosille" traduit joliment l'idée de "fighting".

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench