KudoZ home » English to French » Poetry & Literature

Lepidus

French translation: Lepidus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lepidus
French translation:Lepidus
Entered by: pascie

18:27 Oct 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Lepidus
In fact this is Latin. It refers to Marc-Antony.
Thanks!
pascie
Lepidus
Explanation:
L'assassinat de César
Pour disposer d'un sénat à sa dévotion, César nomme de nombreux partisans, en particulier des Gaulois de la plaine du Pô (ses clients), et y réintègre certains de ses adversaires ou leurs fils. Un complot, réunissant autour de Brutus et de Cassius quelques-uns de ses partisans déçus et des pompéiens, est organisé pour supprimer César, qui est assassiné le 15 mars 44 en pleine séance du sénat.   Ses héritiers, Marc Antoine, César Octavien et Lepidus, après avoir éliminé les meurtriers, s'allient pour instituer une magistrature collégiale, le «triumvirat constituant», supérieur au consulat, et d'une durée de cinq ans renouvelable.
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thank you!
Among the two choices, I went with the one capitalized.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lépide
Fernando Muela
4 +2name (s.b.)
Maya Kruger
5lepidus
Trada inc.
5Lepidus
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lepidus
name (s.b.)


Explanation:
Marcus Aemilius Lepidus (49 BC)Marcus Aemilius Lepidus (49 BC). Marcus Aemilius Lepidus was a patrician Roman politician of the 1st century BC. ... Lepidus died peacefully in 13 BC. ...
www.fact-index.com/m/ma/ marcus_aemilius_lepidus__49_bc_.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Marcus Aemilius Lepidus


Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAmandine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amandine
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lepidus
lepidus


Explanation:
Marcus Aemilius Lepidus
Marcus Aemilius Lepidus. Several notable individuals of ancient Rome shared the
name Marcus Aemilius Lepidus: Marcus Aemilius Lepidus (49 BC). ...
www.fact-index.com/m/ma/marcus_aemilius_lepidus.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fact-index.com ]

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lepidus
Similar pages

Lepidus on Encyclopedia.com
Marcus Aemilius Lepidus, d. 152 BC, was a consul in 187 and 175 BC, a censor
in 179 BC, and pontifex maximus [high priest] from 180. ...
c'est son nom de famille

www.encyclopedia.com/html/L/Lepidus.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Lepidus. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
... 2001. Lepidus. (l p´ d s) (KEY) , family of the ancient Roman patrician gens Aemilia. ...
Marcus Aemilius Lepidus, d. 77 BC, was praetor of Sicily (81 BC). ...
www.bartleby.com/65/le/Lepidus.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Roman Coins of Lepidus



Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lepidus
Lepidus


Explanation:
L'assassinat de César
Pour disposer d'un sénat à sa dévotion, César nomme de nombreux partisans, en particulier des Gaulois de la plaine du Pô (ses clients), et y réintègre certains de ses adversaires ou leurs fils. Un complot, réunissant autour de Brutus et de Cassius quelques-uns de ses partisans déçus et des pompéiens, est organisé pour supprimer César, qui est assassiné le 15 mars 44 en pleine séance du sénat.   Ses héritiers, Marc Antoine, César Octavien et Lepidus, après avoir éliminé les meurtriers, s'allient pour instituer une magistrature collégiale, le «triumvirat constituant», supérieur au consulat, et d'une durée de cinq ans renouvelable.

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!
Among the two choices, I went with the one capitalized.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lepidus
Lépide


Explanation:
Marc-Antoine - L'Internaute - Histoire
... 43, 11 novembre Deuxième triumvirat à Rome Marc-Antoine, Lépide et Octave sont
nommés par le Sénat romain pour exercer un gouvernement à trois. ...
www.linternaute.com/histoire/ motcle/258/a/1/1/marc-antoine.shtml - 67k - 7 Oct 2004 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-08 18:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lépide. Homme politique romain, membre, avec Octave et Antoine, du second triumvirat (43 av. J.C.). Il eut le gouvernement de l\'Afrique en 40, fut déposé en 36 et mourut en exil. (Hachette)

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: yes, it should be translated as Lépide in French
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecile

agree  Didier Briel
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Sorry,the point was meant for you.
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer