International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

Selflams

French translation: étiquettes auto-laminées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Selflams (self-laminated) labels
French translation:étiquettes auto-laminées
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

16:22 May 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: Selflams
Recommended labelling material:
Selflams and Durasleeves

Durasleeve est une marque et Selflam vient de "Self-laminating", que dit-on en français ?

Merci
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
étiquettes auto-laminées
Explanation:
Je viens de le confirmer sur la toile
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1étiquettes auto-laminées
chaplin
4Destratification/auto-stratificationAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3****
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selflams
Destratification/auto-stratification


Explanation:
Trouvé sur Internet (Etiquettes)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: ne semble pas le nom d'un matériau
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selflams
étiquettes auto-laminées


Explanation:
Je viens de le confirmer sur la toile

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:OGXsO7FYk-cJ:www.radios...
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selflams
****


Explanation:
Les seules références que j'ai trouvées sont cartes ou étiquettes "laminées", mais pas d'auto-... ???


    Reference: http://www.arione.fr/catalog/default.php?cPath=25
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34