KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

it's written on the wall

French translation: c'est clair


18:13 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / marekting
English term or phrase: it's written on the wall
it's part of a marketing material about printing. The previous par talks about market opportunities that are clear and there to grab....

for FR Europe
Lucie Lessard
Canada
French translation:c'est clair
Explanation:
the writing on the wall est un idiome.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3c'est gravé dans le marbreIsaPro
3 +3c'est clairxxxsarahl
5C'est écrit.
alx
4 +1c'est écrit noir sur blancMichaël Sobol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est gravé dans le marbre


Explanation:
dans le sens : il ne peut en être autrement, c'est quelque chose de certain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 18:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est inscrit sur le parchemin...
Transposition vers le papier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 18:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est inscrit sur le parchemin...
Transposition vers le papier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 06:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore : c\'est écrit (dans le même sens que \"inévitable\")

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: exact: inévitable. Voir http://www.proz.com/kudoz/601924
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Krystrad
52 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
12 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est écrit noir sur blanc


Explanation:
Cela pourrait être une solution

Michaël Sobol
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c'est clair


Explanation:
the writing on the wall est un idiome.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: c'est clair
16 mins
  -> merci.

agree  RHELLER: it's like a prophesy
5 hrs
  -> hold and behold, the batwoman agrees! ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 days16 hrs
  -> kalimera Vicky!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est écrit.


Explanation:
Comme dans la chanson de Francis Cabrel. Les arabes disent "mektoub".

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench