KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

heater

French translation: four


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heater
French translation:four
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

15:10 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printers
English term or phrase: heater
Power consumption: less than 9 W (when heater is off)
Beatrice Hercend
four
Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'un imprimante laser. Le 'heater' dans ces imprimantes s'appelle le 'four'.
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Oui, je pense que c'est ça, merci.
Béatrice
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5four
jfrot
4RésistanceAlterlingua
4cartouche chauffante
Yves Georges
4 -2radiateurmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
radiateur


Explanation:
unless you are referring to the heater in a car for example, in which case it would be "le chauffage". Depending on the context, there are several possibilities.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: I really doubt this is the term in the case of a printer
8 mins
  -> hmm - you have a point!

disagree  jfrot: le contexte parle d'imprimantes
9 mins

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: ou avez vous vu une imprimante dans le contexte ?
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
four


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'un imprimante laser. Le 'heater' dans ces imprimantes s'appelle le 'four'.

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Oui, je pense que c'est ça, merci.
Béatrice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
13 mins

agree  DPolice
14 mins

agree  Patrick Panifous
22 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
10 hrs

agree  thierry2
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartouche chauffante


Explanation:
ou chauffage /filament chauffant.

il s'agit probablement de la cartouche chauffante (une petite résistance enfermée dans un céramique cylindrique elle-même enfermée dans un cylindre en acier inox)
d'un appareil ou d'un filament chauffant d'une lampe radio par exemple ou d'un tube cathodique.

Dans ce second cas chauffage est le terme le plus adéquat.


HTH

Yves Georges
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Résistance


Explanation:
Il me semble en effet qu'en matière d'imprimantes, il s'agit d'une "résistance".

Alterlingua