KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

"linen finish"

French translation: fini toile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linen finish
French translation:fini toile
Entered by: Salima Post

23:12 Mar 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: "linen finish"
"Linen finish" is a printing term, used to describe the kind of finish you obtain when you use a soft board. I'd like to know the french term.
gattanagraphy
fini toile
Explanation:
Hand painted linen finish with dry brushing. Note our tobacco brown top. Antique brass pulls ... Fini toile peint à la main à effet de frottis. Remarquez le ...
common.csnstores.com/common/marketing/magnussen/accent%20express%20hall%20console%20and%20mirror.pdf
Selected response from:

Salima Post
United States
Grading comment
merci bcp et aussi a Mary Carroll pour le glossary que je ne connaissais pas. Tres useful, merci bcp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4papier / fini toilé
sophieb
3 +1fini toile
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fini toile


Explanation:
Hand painted linen finish with dry brushing. Note our tobacco brown top. Antique brass pulls ... Fini toile peint à la main à effet de frottis. Remarquez le ...
common.csnstores.com/common/marketing/magnussen/accent%20express%20hall%20console%20and%20mirror.pdf

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci bcp et aussi a Mary Carroll pour le glossary que je ne connaissais pas. Tres useful, merci bcp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: http://w3.upm-kymmene.com/upm/internet/cms/upmmma.nsf/lupgra...$file/UPM_Glossary_FINAL.pdf
6 hrs
  -> merci Mary Carroll

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papier / fini toilé


Explanation:
GDT

http://www.dotapea.com/papiersspeciaux.htm



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French