KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

enamel

French translation: vernis / laqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enamel
French translation:vernis / laqué
Entered by: gattanagraphy

23:15 Mar 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: enamel
you can fill an intaglio lettering for example with shiny black enamel, what is the french term?
gattanagraphy
émail
Explanation:
la technique de l'émaillage est utilisée également pour la décoration de bijoux, de plats etc
Selected response from:

Dominique Laurent
South Africa
Grading comment
this sounds more like what i was looking for, I think!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peinture laquée
Tony M
4vernis noir brillant
swanda
4 -1émail
Dominique Laurent
4 -1émail
jginterpreter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
émail


Explanation:
Vous pouvez remplir une intaille marquant par exemple avec l'émail noir brillant

jginterpreter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: this sounds good too... hmm!

Asker: The idea is, imagine a logo engraved (intaglio) in a white shiny plastic plate with ame and qualifications also engraved and filled with shiny black enamel. It's poored on the plate and then wiped off and then rubbed down. The result is the inside of the letters engraved is black and everythign has a shiny finish. How do i say all that in french?!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that's the wrong kind of enamel here! It means 'high-gloss paint'. Now we have that vital extra context, it is obvious this would be completely wrong in the given context
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
émail


Explanation:
la technique de l'émaillage est utilisée également pour la décoration de bijoux, de plats etc


    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/emailpassion/
Dominique Laurent
South Africa
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
this sounds more like what i was looking for, I think!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But that's the wrong kind of enamel here! It means 'high-gloss paint'. Now we have that vital extra context, it is obvious this would be completely wrong in the given context
13 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vernis noir brillant


Explanation:
shiny black enamel = vernis noir brillant

comprehensive dictionary of engineering and technology Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-03-06 13:52:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome!

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peinture laquée


Explanation:
So says Robert + Collins for 'enamel paint'

Perhaps for'enamel' tout court you could use 'laque'?

In any event, this has nothing to do with the vitro-ceramic technique of 'enamelling' = 'émail'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-06 18:00:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With the extra context that you have finally provided, Asker, it is patently clear that this not in any way 'émail'! Any plastic item filled with 'émail' would then have to be fired at high temperature, which would melt the plastic!

I stand by what I said, it is either 'laque' or 'vernis', but certainly NOT 'émail'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-03-07 12:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Might I suggest you edit the glossary entry to include all 3 terms, to help future users?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello Tony, thank you so much for your answer, I think you are right about the vernis or laqué. I'm learning the vocabulary in both languages so I'm a bit uncertain about quite a few terms... but I'm on a big job at the moment so I have a bit of pressure to get it right! anyway thanks again for your quick and efficient answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995014540
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Morgan!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary!