KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

silk screening

French translation: sérigraphie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silk screening
French translation: sérigraphie
Entered by: gattanagraphy

23:16 Mar 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: silk screening
what is the french term for silk screening, meaning printing a logo for instance on material, like the monogram on a handkerchief.
gattanagraphy
impression sérigraphique
Explanation:
THIS IS THE TRANSLATION I HAVE USED PREVIOUSLY
Selected response from:

jginterpreter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sérigraphie
Tony M
5 +2impression sérigraphique
jginterpreter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impression sérigraphique


Explanation:
THIS IS THE TRANSLATION I HAVE USED PREVIOUSLY

jginterpreter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: This is correct but most professionals will simply say "sérigraphie" or "impression en sérigraphie"
7 hrs

agree  wordbridge
2 days13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sérigraphie


Explanation:
...more often found like this, I think

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  Salima Post: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=IB2006/003812
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Morgan!

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  Michael GREEN: Absolutely, Tony !
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
8 hrs
  -> Merci, J-M !

agree  hendiadys
16 hrs