International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

the tube suddenly giving way

French translation: le tube cédant soudainement


06:45 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: the tube suddenly giving way
Better test standardization
Weight (E) is adjusted in such a way that it exerts a force of 100 N onto the sample paper. This force is constant. Only the manual pressure used to push in the plunger is liable to variation, and in particular the first time the sample is crumpled - the tube that is formed is still quite strong so there is the tendency to press down too much on the device resulting in the tube suddenly giving way and the full weight of the pressure being forced through. The adjusted weight is then pushed against the end stop so that the actual weight on the ball is many times greater than the desired 100 N. IGT Testing Systems has therefore developed a device that can eliminate this variation. The automatic pressurizing device – the official name is NBS Automated Pressuring Device – ensures that the plunger is always pushed down with the same amount of force. When the weight begins to rise it exerts a pressure of 100 N over a fixed period and so the danger of the crumpled ball being pushed too far is eliminated. The crumple test is therefore standardized which is good for reproducable test results. The NBS Automated Pressuring Device fits on all versions of NBS crumple testers and can therefore be ordered for use with your existing device.
Krystrad
French translation:le tube cédant soudainement
Explanation:
par ex.
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3le tube cédant soudainement
bohy
3...s'effondre soudainement etGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...s'effondre soudainement et


Explanation:
ou
....s'écrase soudainement...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le tube cédant soudainement


Explanation:
par ex.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci