KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

ink fountain liner

French translation: feuille d'encrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink fountain liner
French translation:feuille d'encrier
Entered by: Sophie Govaere McConnell

16:18 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: ink fountain liner
also called
ink duct foil
Emmanuel Sanjuan
doublure pour encrier
Explanation:
http://www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/75420ace4862b82985256...$file/CPOR.pdf
p 91
http://www.wipo.int/edocs/pctdocs/en/2006/pct_2006_24-sectio...
p 41
Les documents sont bilingues.
Mais ce sont les seules occurences de "doublure pour encrier" que j'ai trouvées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai trouvé une explication ici :
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1827832.html

Liner for a radial-type ink fountain in a printing machine; ie. the sloping ink fountain bottom's lower edge is, via a nip with gap-adjustment by edge-positioning for controlled metering of ink, opposed an ink roller dragging down ink adhering to the ink roller surface during downward rotational movement. The liner (19) has panel(s) to cover else ink-wetted areas in the ink fountain reservoir, thus having a bottom panel (20) with a longitudinal edge (24) extending along the ink fountain bottom's edge adjacent the nip, when installed. Ink penetration between the liner underside and the ink fountain bottom surface from the nip-area is inventively avoided by primary adhesive means (25) striplike continuously extending along bottom panel's edge (24) nearest the nip to sealingly joining the bottom panel edge-area to the ink fountain bottom without bottom panel edge protruding freely towards the ink roller.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le même principe que le liner d'une piscine, c'est un genre d'isolant pour empêcher que l'encre fuie dans la machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai trouvé une autre traduction, "feuilles d'encrier" ici (à la fin du document) :
http://www.pcsman.com/photos/inkduct.pdf

Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feuilles d'encrier
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3doublure pour encrier
Sophie Govaere McConnell


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doublure pour encrier


Explanation:
http://www.ic.gc.ca/cipo/patgazarc.nsf/75420ace4862b82985256...$file/CPOR.pdf
p 91
http://www.wipo.int/edocs/pctdocs/en/2006/pct_2006_24-sectio...
p 41
Les documents sont bilingues.
Mais ce sont les seules occurences de "doublure pour encrier" que j'ai trouvées.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai trouvé une explication ici :
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1827832.html

Liner for a radial-type ink fountain in a printing machine; ie. the sloping ink fountain bottom's lower edge is, via a nip with gap-adjustment by edge-positioning for controlled metering of ink, opposed an ink roller dragging down ink adhering to the ink roller surface during downward rotational movement. The liner (19) has panel(s) to cover else ink-wetted areas in the ink fountain reservoir, thus having a bottom panel (20) with a longitudinal edge (24) extending along the ink fountain bottom's edge adjacent the nip, when installed. Ink penetration between the liner underside and the ink fountain bottom surface from the nip-area is inventively avoided by primary adhesive means (25) striplike continuously extending along bottom panel's edge (24) nearest the nip to sealingly joining the bottom panel edge-area to the ink fountain bottom without bottom panel edge protruding freely towards the ink roller.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le même principe que le liner d'une piscine, c'est un genre d'isolant pour empêcher que l'encre fuie dans la machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai trouvé une autre traduction, "feuilles d'encrier" ici (à la fin du document) :
http://www.pcsman.com/photos/inkduct.pdf



Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hendiadys: franchement, c'est une bonne traduction? // je parle de la référence, bien entendu.
48 mins
  -> j'ai répondu trop vite...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feuilles d'encrier


Explanation:
Dans Google, c'est "feuille d'encrier" qui gagne.

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate: http://www.pcsman.com/photos/inkduct.pdf
1 hr