KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

waste bins

French translation: bacs de récupération


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste bins
French translation:bacs de récupération
Entered by: kashew

03:51 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: waste bins
Define additional status such as empty supplies or full waste bins
GILOU
France
bacs de récupération (des chutes de papier)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bennes?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bacs de récupération (des chutes de papier)
kashew
4 +2poubellesJean-Marc Tapernoux
2bacs de rétentionmattranslate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poubelles


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui : http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1998049087
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: It's the clerk's job to ensure supplies are maintained and waste bins emptied
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bacs de rétention


Explanation:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1B3GGGL_frCH311CH311&q...

peut-être "bacs à chutes" aussi (pour des objets comme le papier, etc)

voir aussi: http://www.dechets-gironde.fr/automne_modules_files/medias/p...

Example sentence(s):
  • Nous prenons donc un maximum de précautions. Nous avons par exemple doublé le fût de récupération des encres d’un bac de rétention en ferraille pour prévenir les éventuelles fuites.

    Reference: http://www.initiativesdd.org/spip.php?article68
mattranslate
Germany
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bacs de récupération (des chutes de papier)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 09:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bennes?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: ou réservoirs, ou réceptacles ; c'est peut-être aussi de l'encre ou du toner
8 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanks!

agree  mchd
3 hrs

agree  swanda
1 day1 hr