International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

to feed a kite

French translation: alimenter un triangle


16:45 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing newspaper
English term or phrase: to feed a kite
Bonjour,

je traduis un texte parlant des différentes étapes de l'impression d'un journal. L'expression "to feed a kite" ( cf kite = http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blanchet_(imprimerie) revient à plusieurs reprises mais je ne sais pas s'il existe une expression "consacrée" en français pour traduire ça.

"Now this thing right here hanging on the wall is called a kite. And they tell me I’m about to feed a kite. It’s not windy in here. I have no idea what that means."

Merci de votre aide.
blan
French translation:alimenter un triangle
Explanation:
GDT / imprimerie - composante de la machine à imprimer :

former + triangle n. m.

Définition :
Triangular device on a folder, slanting at approzimately 55° from the horizontal point downward, over which the web travels to be folded in half longitudinally before entering the jaw folder.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
*** kite

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Ok, c'est ce qui semble le plus "près", même si on dit un "blanchet" et non un "triangle".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alimenter un triangle
Arnold007
3 -1faire qqch pas necessaire/superflu
Paul Hirsh
Summary of reference entries provided
"Flying a kite"
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faire qqch pas necessaire/superflu


Explanation:
Parce que les milans savent se nourrir sans votre aide.

le milan, pas le cerf-volant

From Middleton's play Anything for a Quiet Life

To feed a kite with the carrion of this knave
When he's dead, and reclaim her, oh, she would prove
An excellent hawk for talon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-18 18:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce contexte, jeu de sens (milan/cerf-volant) sans trop de sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 20:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le video de kashew, le mec dit que le kite est "une epreuve magnétique du journal"

Paul Hirsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Sorry, you are in a different world (animal).
1 hr
  -> that's an nteresting thought :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimenter un triangle


Explanation:
GDT / imprimerie - composante de la machine à imprimer :

former + triangle n. m.

Définition :
Triangular device on a folder, slanting at approzimately 55° from the horizontal point downward, over which the web travels to be folded in half longitudinally before entering the jaw folder.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
*** kite



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Ok, c'est ce qui semble le plus "près", même si on dit un "blanchet" et non un "triangle".




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Flying a kite"

Reference information:
It's all explained in a video - for the French - wait and see!


    videos.howstuffworks.com/discovery/27638-really-big-things-printing-process-of-feeding-the-kite-video.htm - 58k
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: That's actually the video I'm translating !


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Paul Hirsh: looks like blan is translating the script of this very video
1 hr