KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

gutter

French translation: Petits fonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
French translation:Petits fonds

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:28 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

Petits fonds
Definition:
Le terme se définit comme l'espace en blanc (vierge) formé par les marges intérieures contigues de deux pages en regard.
Selected response from:

plebel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Petits fondsplebel
4 +1marge de reliure
Dominique Blachon
5les petits fondsHélène Gallet
4 -1Caniveau
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Petits fonds


Definition from Grand dictionnaire terminologique:
Le terme se définit comme l'espace en blanc (vierge) formé par les marges intérieures contigues de deux pages en regard.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le terme "petits fonds" se définit comme l'espace en blanc (vierge) formé par les marges intérieures contigues de deux pages en regard - Grand dictionnaire technologique  
plebel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
marantz Bonjour, petits fonds, marges de reliure et aussi tout simplement gouttière, me dit mon imprimeur. Bonne journée à toutes et à tous.


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxDota
4 mins

Yes  Peggy JOFFRET
122 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les petits fonds


Definition from Lexique général : papiers, typographie:
Fond
Petit fond : marge intérieure de l'ouvrage (côté charnière)
Grand fond : marge extérieure de l'ouvrage.
On parle de marge de petit fond et de marge de grand
fond.

Example sentence(s):
  • On détermine d’abord le blanc total, à choisir entre 1 / 3 et 1 / 4 de la largeur de la page. Puis on répartit les marges en multipliant le dixième de ce blanc total (sens horaire en partant de la reliure) par : — 4 pour le petit fond (la marge intérieure, du côté de la reliure) ; — 5 pour le blanc de tête (la marge en haut de la page) ; — 6 pour le grand fond (la marge sur le bord extérieur du papier) ; — 7 pour le blanc de pied (la marge en bas de la page). - Typographie et bibliographie guide prati  
Hélène Gallet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marge de reliure


Definition from Microsoft:
La marge de reliure permet de s'assurer que le texte ne sera pas masqué par la reliure.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ajouter des marges pour la reliure. Utilisez une marge de reliure pour ajouter un espace supplémentaire à la marge latérale ou supérieure d'un document - Microsoft  

Explanation:
Depending on the context for the Original Poster, this might be more appropriate as this is the standard term as used in all Microsoft Office products.
Dominique Blachon
United States
Native speaker of: French

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Emilie Griveau
39 days

103 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Caniveau


Definition from own experience or research:
Caniveau

Example sentence(s):
  • Le titre originel du film "la lune dans le caniveau" est "the moon in the gutter" - imdb  
Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  FredP: Pas ici
11 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License