foiling head

French translation: tête de dorure / d\'estampage / de marquage à chaud

English term or phrase:foiling head
French translation:tête de dorure / d\'estampage / de marquage à chaud
Entered by: SensumDeSensu

13:29 Jul 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: foiling head
"We can add the foiling head for less than £5,000,” says managing director xyz".

Does someone know how to translate this? Thanks in advance.
SensumDeSensu
Hong Kong
tête de dorure / d'estampage / de marquage à chaud
Explanation:
foiling = foil stamping

"Foil stamping, (also known as foil application) typically a commercial printing process, is the application of metallic or pigmented foil on to a solid surface by application of a heated die onto foil, making it permanently adhere to the surface below leaving the design of the die."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foil_stamping

"The Foil xpress (AP) is a cost effective fully automatic digital foiling solution for any size organization. Print directly from PC onto diaries, theses, book and report covers, photo albums and photo items, greeting cards and specialty items and gifts."
http://walternash.ie/foil-express-ap-automatic-digital-foil-...

http://digitall-logistique.com/produits/dorure-a-chaud-numer...

video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=28&v=LntRtoWJg0s



http://walternash.ie/foil-express-ap-automatic-digital-foil-...

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tête de dorure / d'estampage / de marquage à chaud
FX Fraipont
5 -1tête de pelliculage
GILOU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tête de pelliculage


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2018-07-08 14:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire Xerox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2018-07-08 14:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/foiling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-07-08 15:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xerox fonne foiling = pelliculage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-07-08 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xerox donne foiling = = pelliculage




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: your explanations make no sense
1 day 53 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tête de dorure / d'estampage / de marquage à chaud


Explanation:
foiling = foil stamping

"Foil stamping, (also known as foil application) typically a commercial printing process, is the application of metallic or pigmented foil on to a solid surface by application of a heated die onto foil, making it permanently adhere to the surface below leaving the design of the die."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foil_stamping

"The Foil xpress (AP) is a cost effective fully automatic digital foiling solution for any size organization. Print directly from PC onto diaries, theses, book and report covers, photo albums and photo items, greeting cards and specialty items and gifts."
http://walternash.ie/foil-express-ap-automatic-digital-foil-...

http://digitall-logistique.com/produits/dorure-a-chaud-numer...

video : https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=28&v=LntRtoWJg0s



http://walternash.ie/foil-express-ap-automatic-digital-foil-...



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: Tête de marquage à chaud http://www.machines-marquage.com/marchines-de-marquage/march...
8 mins

agree  Daryo: it seems that there is life outside of glossaries ...
1 day 34 mins