KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

loose -inadequately fused

French translation: se libérer / se détacher


13:05 Feb 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: loose -inadequately fused
Toner on prints made after removing misfed paper may be loose (inadequately fused)

inadequately fused = mal fondu et loose ici ?
GILOU
France
French translation:se libérer / se détacher
Explanation:
peut se libérer parce que mal fondu/mal fixé
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1se libérer / se détacher
Martine Brault
3instable (mal fusionné)jacrav
3ne pas adhérer
Céline Odo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se libérer / se détacher


Explanation:
peut se libérer parce que mal fondu/mal fixé

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne pas adhérer


Explanation:
Le toner (...) peut ne pas adhérer parce qu'il n'a pas assez chauffé.



Céline Odo
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instable (mal fusionné)


Explanation:
suggestions … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19