KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

back-office printer

French translation: imprimante pour les services administratifs


23:01 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: back-office printer
manufactures a wide variety of inking products for Point-of-Sale terminals, financial printers, *back-office printers*
hodierne
France
French translation:imprimante pour les services administratifs
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read \"imprimantes\" (plural in the original phrase)
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci. Pour Didier: administratifs collait mieux dans mon contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5imprimante pour les services administratifs
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1Imprimante pour/de back-officeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4imprimantes pour services généraux
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imprimante pour les services administratifs


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read \"imprimantes\" (plural in the original phrase)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Pour Didier: administratifs collait mieux dans mon contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
1 hr
  -> Meci Julie

agree  JCEC
3 hrs
  -> Merci John

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, c'est le mieux.
11 hrs
  -> Merci Adrien

agree  xuebai
11 hrs
  -> Merci xueba

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Imprimante pour/de back-office


Explanation:
Selon Harrap's on ne traduit pas "back-office".
Interesting????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-16 01:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est la comptabilité....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: On ne traduit pas "back-office" dans les contextes qui ont trait à la Bourse, ou aux "Changes" . Pour le reste, on le traduit.
55 mins

neutral  JCEC: On traduit par "(service de) postmarché".
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprimantes pour services généraux


Explanation:
The meaning is a printer designed to print accounting reports, cheques and the like, not a personal printer to print memos, letters, presentations, etc.
A back-office printer most often has specific forms: multiple copies, continuous feed, cheques, etc and a rather high speed that may come at the cost of printing quality or noise.

http://www.01net.com/article/193186.html
"Dans ces conditions, les constructeurs d'imprimantes cherchent, à leur tour, à séduire les services généraux en adoptant les mêmes méthodes que leurs concurrents des copieurs."


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32