KudoZ home » English to French » Printing & Publishing

cutting-edge

French translation: à la fine pointe, innovant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge
French translation:à la fine pointe, innovant
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:30 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: cutting-edge
from cutting-edge retail automation software to......
Merci, arigato, shukran.......
hodierne
France
à la fine pointe, innovant
Explanation:
aussi dernier cri comment mentionné par autre répondeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-16 20:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi wordreference.com
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
J'aime bien dernier cri - merci Pasteur - mais je ne crois pas qu'il va être apprécié dans mon contexte...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à la fine pointe, innovant
DocteurPC
4 +1dernier cri
Pasteur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dernier cri


Explanation:
Si jamais tu avais déjà regardé les glossaires, voici ma version utilisée dans des textes de marketing.

Pasteur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la fine pointe, innovant


Explanation:
aussi dernier cri comment mentionné par autre répondeur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-16 20:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi wordreference.com


    Reference: http://proz.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
J'aime bien dernier cri - merci Pasteur - mais je ne crois pas qu'il va être apprécié dans mon contexte...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
55 mins