KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Bipolar Disorder

French translation: maladie/trouble bipolaire


13:41 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Bipolar Disorder
Psychiatry report

"...mood disorders presenting in adolescence have a higher probability of being Bipolar Disorder"
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:maladie/trouble bipolaire
Explanation:
Also known as manic depression

Trouble bipolaire : sites francophones -
Logo CHU de Rouen, Trouble bipolaire : sites francophones.
[CISMeF]. [Menu général]. Pour ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/psy/troublebipolaire.html

Vivre avec une maladie affective bipolaire: la maniaco- ... - [ Translate this page ]
Vivre avec le trouble bipolaire. Guide destiné aux patients. Document tiré de:
Kusumakar, V. , Yatham, LN et Parikh, S. (1997) Vivre avec le trouble bipolaire ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/3475/bipolaire.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maladie/trouble bipolairemckinnc
5Plusieurs choix Termiumtrado1999
4Désordre bipolaire
Fraise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maladie/trouble bipolaire


Explanation:
Also known as manic depression

Trouble bipolaire : sites francophones -
Logo CHU de Rouen, Trouble bipolaire : sites francophones.
[CISMeF]. [Menu général]. Pour ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/ssf/psy/troublebipolaire.html

Vivre avec une maladie affective bipolaire: la maniaco- ... - [ Translate this page ]
Vivre avec le trouble bipolaire. Guide destiné aux patients. Document tiré de:
Kusumakar, V. , Yatham, LN et Parikh, S. (1997) Vivre avec le trouble bipolaire ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/3475/bipolaire.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: sur "troubles bipolaires" (habituellement rencontré au plur.)
2 mins

agree  xxxannekneip: sur "troubles bipolaires" (cf. GDT)
5 mins

agree  Guy Penet: found in the Gladstone as well
6 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
7 mins

agree  renel: Troubles bipolaires
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plusieurs choix Termium


Explanation:
aladie affective bipolaire s CORRECT,FÉM

trouble bipolaire s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,MASC
trouble affective bipolaire s CORRECT,MASC
psychose alternante s SOURCE TRAD,FÉM
trouble bipolaire de l'humeur s MASC
psychose maniaco-dépressive s CORRECT,FÉM,VIEILLI
psychose maniaque-dépressive s CORRECT,FÉM,VIEILLI
manie-dépression s VOIR FICHE,FÉM

OBS - bipolaire : Les auteurs de langue anglo-saxonne désignent sous ce nom la psychose périodique à double forme qui peut se traduire, au cours de l'existence du sujet, soit sous forme d'accès maniaque, soit sous forme d'accès dépressif. s
OBS - Les maladies affectives bipolaires : problèmes de diagnostic et de diagnostics différentiels; Hillel, J; Filion, M; Louis-H. Lafntaine/Montréal (union médicale du Canada; 1985; Volume 114; numéro 8; pages 641-643). s
OBS - trouble bipolaire : trouble affectif bipolaire : base de données Pascal. s
OBS - «trouble bipolaire», «manie-dépression» : Termes entérinés par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé. s

trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Désordre bipolaire


Explanation:
La psychiatrie utilise fréquemment le terme "désordre". Pourquoi en changer ?


    Reference: http://www.cybersciences.com/cyber/3.0/n509.asp
    Reference: http://psydoc-fr.broca.inserm.fr/recherche/rech/AnGFEP/evals...
Fraise
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench