KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Parent guidance work

French translation: guidance parentale/suivi parental


13:44 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Parent guidance work
Psychiatry report

"...The advantage to parent guidance is that it provides the parents with skills that they can take with them beyond the therapy office"
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:guidance parentale/suivi parental
Explanation:
guidance is used to refer to counselling. The other option suggests more that the parents are given regular support
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accompagnement, conseils donnés aux parentsxxxohlala
4Travail d'orientation des parentsrenel
4guidance parentale/suivi parentalmckinnc
4travail / sessions de conseil / d'aide aux parents / parentalJH Trads
4 -2Guidance infantile
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travail / sessions de conseil / d'aide aux parents / parental


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Guidance infantile


Explanation:
"guidance"----> FR: guidance


Contexte :
« Guidance infantile » : assistance à l'enfance qui a pour objet d'améliorer l'adaptation des enfants à leur entourage immédiat. Centre de guidance infantile.


Note :
L'anglais « to guide » et le français « guider » descendent, par le moyen anglais « gyden » et le moyen français « guier », d'un même terme haut allemand. Guidance était donc en français comme en anglais un dérivé en puissance. C'est un modèle de bon emprunt.

Réf: LGDT


HTH, Olivier





Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: no, the question was about parental help not help for the child
10 mins

disagree  renel: It is the parents who are guided, not the children
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accompagnement, conseils donnés aux parents


Explanation:
assistance
aide psychologique, soutien

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidance parentale/suivi parental


Explanation:
guidance is used to refer to counselling. The other option suggests more that the parents are given regular support


    harraps
    robert et collins super senior
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travail d'orientation des parents


Explanation:
The guidance offered to parents is more in the nature of advice, providing them with skills to help them raise their children, as the context implies. Also, it is well know there is no definite guide on how to raise your kids


    Personal
renel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4