KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

MD., FRCP(C)

French translation: Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Canada


13:46 Nov 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: MD., FRCP(C)
At the end of Psychiatry report:

Name of the psychiatrist,MD., FRCP(C)
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Canada
Explanation:
not to be translated
Selected response from:

Guy Penet
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FRCPC or FRCSCtrado1999
5 +1Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Canada
Guy Penet
4Docteur en Médecine
Olivier San Léandro
4médecin, membre du "Royal College of Physicians""
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Canada


Explanation:
not to be translated

Guy Penet
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  renel: Agreed: do not translate!
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médecin, membre du "Royal College of Physicians""


Explanation:

FRCP Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FRCPC or FRCSC


Explanation:
It means Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

Translated by Associé du College royal des médecins et chirurgiens du Canada.
But the short form as it is in English is accepted in French
Both shortened forms come from Termium.

trado1999
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Docteur en Médecine


Explanation:
M.D: Docteur en Médecine
FRCP(C):FRCPC Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians (of Canada)

Réf: Acronym Finder
HTH.

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8