KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

pathelogical liar

French translation: mitoman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pathelogical liar
French translation:mitoman
Entered by: d0menic0

13:14 Nov 28, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
English term or phrase: pathelogical liar
an egocentric and a pathelogical liar
anne
mitoman
Explanation:
Those who almost believe the lies themselves.
Selected response from:

d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3menteur pathologique /menteur invétéréCarole Muller
4 +2mitomand0menic0
4menteur pathologique
Franck Abate
4menteur pathologique
Fernando Muela
4menteur pathologiquePauline Côté


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menteur pathologique /menteur invétéré


Explanation:
simply: menteur pathologique

menteur invétéré is used for a pathologic liar when the style/context is not purely medical. It would be more similar to "an incurable liar".

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
8 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
27 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menteur pathologique


Explanation:
Hi,

The Termium gives menteur pathologique.

HTH,

Pauline


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Pauline Côté
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menteur pathologique


Explanation:
REgarde la référence ci-dessous:

"... Menteur pathologique. Il vous trompe sur des sujets essentiels (il n’est pas libre,
il boit, il est criblé de dettes…), s’enferre dans ses âneries, promet ..."





    Reference: http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/psychologie/bien_avec_les_autr...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menteur pathologique


Explanation:
en psychologie, d'après Termium, mais d'autres traductions sont possibles selon le contexte: menteur patenté, menteur invétéré.

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitoman


Explanation:
Those who almost believe the lies themselves.

d0menic0
United States
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekko: mythomane
14 mins

disagree  Marc Schumacher: mitomane
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Bien trouvé pour mythomane. Marc, vérifie avant de corriger.
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: André Malraux dévoue tout un livre à un de ces phénomènes, et emploie "mythomane" à droite et à gauche pour le catégoriser.
23 hrs