KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

wax and wane

French translation: intermittentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wax and wane
French translation:intermittentes
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:26 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: wax and wane
Psychiatric report

"He tells me that these pains come every day, but that they wax and wane".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
intermittentes
Explanation:
Il m'indique que ces douleurs sont présentes chaque jour mais qu'elles sont intermittentes.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ces et non pas sesxxxohlala
5augmentent ou diminuentxxxohlala
4passagèresHenri Barreiro Domingo
4intermittentes
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermittentes


Explanation:
Il m'indique que ces douleurs sont présentes chaque jour mais qu'elles sont intermittentes.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passagères


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
augmentent ou diminuent


Explanation:
Il me dit que ses douleurs sont présentent tous les jours, mais qu'elles augmentent ou diminuent...
Ici il faut comprendre que la douleur augmente ou diminue

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ces et non pas ses


Explanation:
veuillez m'excuser

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4