KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

suicidal ideation

French translation: idées suicidaires


10:28 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: suicidal ideation
Psychiatric report

"In terms of suicidal ideation he denies any thoughts, either passive or active, of killing himself".
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:idées suicidaires
Explanation:
suicidal ideation: idées suicidaires part of the syndrome of individuals prone to suicidal tendcies and a parameter for the severeness
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendances suicidaires
Claudia Iglesias
5idées suicidairesxxxohlala
5idées suicidairesCarole Muller
4pensées suicidairesHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendances suicidaires


Explanation:
Je commencerais par : quant à...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
13 mins
  -> Merci Lise

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idées suicidaires


Explanation:
suicidal ideation: idées suicidaires part of the syndrome of individuals prone to suicidal tendcies and a parameter for the severeness


    years of medical translations and editing
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensées suicidaires


Explanation:
ok

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idées suicidaires


Explanation:
Quant à l'idée de suicide il réfute quelque pensée négative ou positive de se tuer

(quelque : une quelconque pensée de ...)

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4