KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

hyper, mushrooms

French translation: hyperactif / surexcité, champignons


10:29 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: hyper, mushrooms
Psychiatric report

"He states that sometimes marijuana makes him hyper".
He has tried mushrooms on one occasion."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:hyperactif / surexcité, champignons
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1défonce / champignons (hallucinogènes)
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1hyperactif / surexcité, champignons
Suzanne Bernard
5Il admet que la marijeanne le rend hyperactif.xxxohlala
4surexcité; champignons/Psilocybines (magique)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyperactif / surexcité, champignons


Explanation:
:)

Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Merci, Nicole.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défonce / champignons (hallucinogènes)


Explanation:
D'après mon Harraps
Hype = drogué(e)
Hyped up = drogué, défoncé

Pour les champignons j'en suis sûre, ce que je ne sais pas c'est s'il faut préciser hallucinogènes. Il me semble que le contexte le rend assez clair et que c'est superflu.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickeyfinn: C' est vrai.Très suprflu en ce qui concerne ces champignons.C'est plus comme.... soft.
2460 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surexcité; champignons/Psilocybines (magique)


Explanation:
Du Oxford 3-in-1:

hyper [!]/ "haIp@(r) / adjective surexcité.

De TErmium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Drugs and Drug Addiction
Subject Field(s)
  – Drogues et toxicomanie
 
magic mushroom Source CORRECT

sacred mushroom Source CORRECT

champignon magique Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Various species of fungi growing in the Western Hemisphere with hallucinogenic actions. Source

OBS – The scientific term is "Psilocybin". It is the active ingredient found in several species of mushrooms and other fungi that grow throughout Canada. Source

OBS – The mushrooms have an unpleasant bitter taste and an acrid odor. Source

OBS – Used especially in some Indian ceremonies. Source

OBS – Le terme scientifique est "Psilocybine". Psilocybine se vend sous forme de champignons ou en capsules contenant une poudre de couleur variée. C'est l'ingrédient actif de plusieurs espèces de champignons poussant un peu
partout au Canada; le champignon le plus fréquent appartient au genre psylocybe.
(Les drogues : faits et méfaits, 1990, p. 12) Source



    Oxford 3-in-1
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il admet que la marijeanne le rend hyperactif.


Explanation:
Une seule fois, il a essayé ou il a pris un hallucinogène...

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4