KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Nervous system shutdown, ..stroke

French translation: une crise de nerfs


10:34 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Nervous system shutdown, ..stroke
Psychiatric report

Her mother was hospitalized for a "nervous system shutdown". He states that he was told that his mother didn't have a stroke.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:une crise de nerfs
Explanation:
sa mère a été hospitalisée suite à une crise de nerfs.(which is colloqual as nervous break down)

you find also the expression: dépression nerveuse, but it is regarded as to be avoided by "pros" not being correct (neither colloqual nor professional)
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2effondrement du système nerveux / AVC
Suzanne Bernard
5une crise de nerfsCarole Muller
5Une crise du système nerveux... une crise d'apoplexiexxxM.L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une crise du système nerveux... une crise d'apoplexie


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 1

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une crise de nerfs


Explanation:
sa mère a été hospitalisée suite à une crise de nerfs.(which is colloqual as nervous break down)

you find also the expression: dépression nerveuse, but it is regarded as to be avoided by "pros" not being correct (neither colloqual nor professional)


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effondrement du système nerveux / AVC


Explanation:
AVC = Accident vasculaire cérébral


    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr
  -> Merci!