KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Mood stabilizer

French translation: psychorégulateur


10:45 Nov 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Mood stabilizer
Psychiatric report

Treating a child with a clear cut depression with a mood stabilizer is not the most effective way to attack the depressive symptoms he is experiencing.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:psychorégulateur
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : pharmacologie 1 / 1
psychopharmacologie


mood stabilizer


psychorégulateur n. m.

Syn.
thymostabilisateur n. m.
thymorégulateur n. m.



Déf. :
Psychotrope qui à la fois est efficace sur les états d'excitation (effet psycholeptique) et prévient les dérèglements de l'humeur, à condition d'être prescrit de façon continue (activité thymorégulatrice ou thymostabilisatrice).




[Office de la langue française, 1992]

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2psychorégulateurValerie Martineau
5psychorégulateurCarole Muller
4 +1psychorégulateur
Suzanne Bernard
4anti-dépressif
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-dépressif


Explanation:
Je pense...dans le contexte.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychorégulateur


Explanation:
Psychotrope qui à la fois est efficace sur les états d'excitation (effet psycholeptique) et prévient les dérèglements de l'humeur, à condition d'être prescrit de façon continue (activité thymorégulatrice ou thymostabilisatrice).



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Valerie Martineau
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
57 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychorégulateur


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : pharmacologie 1 / 1
psychopharmacologie


mood stabilizer


psychorégulateur n. m.

Syn.
thymostabilisateur n. m.
thymorégulateur n. m.



Déf. :
Psychotrope qui à la fois est efficace sur les états d'excitation (effet psycholeptique) et prévient les dérèglements de l'humeur, à condition d'être prescrit de façon continue (activité thymorégulatrice ou thymostabilisatrice).




[Office de la langue française, 1992]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
57 mins
  -> Merci Nicole! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychorégulateur


Explanation:
or a synonym is: thymostabilisateur

anti-depressive drugs are only one type of mood stabilizers. Mood stabilizers are used in several types of illnesses of which depression is only one and you seem to be translating something on bipolar disorders.

Anti-depressive drugs would be totally contra-indicated in certain cases -such as when the patient is in a manic phase and in certain very complex cases suicidal tendencies ( antidepressive drugs are known to sometimes provoke suicide in these complex cases)


ref for psychoregulateur: Office de la Langue Francaise


    experience in medical translations
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 5