KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Eagle power

French translation: force toute-puissante


15:34 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Eagle power
Psychiatry Report

"..that it's as if an eagle power takes over her mind and her body and makes her do things that she can't control"
Cristina Serra
Portugal
French translation:force toute-puissante
Explanation:
the eagle symbolizes strength and power, so in my opinion eagle power means a power so strong that nobody can overcome
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4force toute-puissanteRita Cavaiani
4pouvoir occulte
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouvoir occulte


Explanation:
comme si un pouvoir occulte envahissait son esprit...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force toute-puissante


Explanation:
the eagle symbolizes strength and power, so in my opinion eagle power means a power so strong that nobody can overcome

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you.