KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Direct care counsellor

French translation: Thérapeute attitré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Direct care counsellor
French translation:Thérapeute attitré
Entered by: Augustin Bordet

20:26 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Direct care counsellor
Psychiatry report

"Presents for this interview were...,his direct care counsellor,...the latter's supervisor,....social worker...."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Thérapeute attitré
Explanation:
The term I gave you is the correct term for the psychiatrist, psychologist or psychotherapist who is the direct care provider of the patient. The equivalent of the primary care physician in general medicine, if you will. I used to work in a psychiatric institute in France.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
Thank you! And Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conseiller en soins directLise Balthazar
5Principal conseiller ou responsable en soinsxxxohlala
4Thérapeute attitré
Augustin Bordet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conseiller en soins direct


Explanation:
Termes trouvés dans le Grand Dictionnaire (Internet)

Lise Balthazar
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Tout à fait. Joyeux Noël !
22 hrs
  -> Merci, vous aussi!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principal conseiller ou responsable en soins


Explanation:
son proche conseiller en soins ou responsable des soins

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thérapeute attitré


Explanation:
The term I gave you is the correct term for the psychiatrist, psychologist or psychotherapist who is the direct care provider of the patient. The equivalent of the primary care physician in general medicine, if you will. I used to work in a psychiatric institute in France.

Augustin Bordet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you! And Happy New Year!