KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

transference reaction

French translation: processus de transfert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transference reaction
French translation:processus de transfert
Entered by: DPolice

20:29 Dec 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: transference reaction
Psychiatry report

"..to be aware of the transference reaction. He may perceive him to be as punitive as his father was even if he isn't"
Cristina Serra
Portugal
processus de transfert
Explanation:
terme utilisé dans les traductions françaises des ouvrages de ou sur Freud
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3réaction transférielle
Marie-France Arnou
4 +1Mécanisme de transfert
Augustin Bordet
4 +1processus de transfertDPolice
4manifestation transférentielle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réaction transférielle


Explanation:
Source : Termium. French term used on the web page below.


    Reference: http://www.cam.org/~rsmq/smq/revues/v15n2.htm
Marie-France Arnou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

agree  Guereau: Quand on trouve une référence,c'est toujours mieux!
11 hrs

agree  Germaine
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processus de transfert


Explanation:
terme utilisé dans les traductions françaises des ouvrages de ou sur Freud

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Il me semble que c'est ce qu'on dit classiquement.
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestation transférentielle


Explanation:
Voir Le Robert:

transférentiel, ielle [tYSsfeYSsjDl] adj.

• 1955; de transfert, d'apr. l'angl. transferential 

¨ Psychan. Relatif au transfert. Manifestations transférentielles.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mécanisme de transfert


Explanation:
Used to work in French psychiatric institute. It is the term the most frequently employed nowadays, though the other terms employed are technically correct as well.

Augustin Bordet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
4 days