KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Visual - Copy

French translation: le visuel et l'éditorial/le contenu éditorial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Visual - Copy
French translation:le visuel et l'éditorial/le contenu éditorial
Entered by: xxxdf49f

16:31 Feb 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Books or magazines description
English term or phrase: Visual - Copy
VISUAL :

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology cover

COPY:
Journal of Personality ans Social Psychology - is divided into three independently edited section : ....
xxxSyllab
le visuel et l'éditorial/le contenu éditorial
Explanation:
http://www.largeur.com/apropos.asp

le visuel sous forme de subtantif est utilisé couramment dans le domaine de l'édition
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image / texte
Tony M
3le visuel et l'éditorial/le contenu éditorialxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual / copy
image / texte


Explanation:
GDT gives 'message parlé' for copy, but that strikes me as downright odd!

An advertising copywriter is someone who writes the text, comes up with catchy slogans etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-18 17:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT gives 'maquette' for 'visual' in this sort of context, but here they are very clearly referring to the visual and textual elements of the 'maquette' content, so I think 'image' is the better way to express it.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual and copy in this context
le visuel et l'éditorial/le contenu éditorial


Explanation:
http://www.largeur.com/apropos.asp

le visuel sous forme de subtantif est utilisé couramment dans le domaine de l'édition

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!