KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

performance cognitive abilities

French translation: comportement d'habileté mentale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance cognitive abilities
French translation:comportement d'habileté mentale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:53 Dec 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: performance cognitive abilities
On a psychological evaluation: "She is functioning at a high level with good cognitive awareness and performance cognitive abilities." How does one differentiate in French between awareness cognitive ability and performance cognitive ability? Does "capacité cognitive" include all of it?
Mimi7
comportement d'habileté mentale supérieure
Explanation:
En psychologie scolaire, on dit «comportement»
Selected response from:

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Grading comment
I think these would both work, but for the sake of choosing a more "technical" sounding term, I'll choose this one. Thank you very much.

Lynelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comportement d'habileté mentale supérieure
Emanuela Damiani
4La capacite cognitive ou le potentiel cognitif de comprendre et d'agir reagir
4La capacite cognitive ou le potentiel cognitif de comprendre et d'agir reagir
2capacités de compréhension élevéesthierry2


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La capacite cognitive ou le potentiel cognitif de comprendre et d'agir reagir


Explanation:
La capacite cognitive est un terme tres abstrait et n'accentue pas sur les possibilites d'agir et de la realisation de certains projets.


Native speaker of:

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La capacite cognitive ou le potentiel cognitif de comprendre et d'agir reagir


Explanation:
La capacite cognitive est un terme tres abstrait et n'accentue pas sur les possibilites d'agir et de la realisation de certains projets.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportement d'habileté mentale supérieure


Explanation:
En psychologie scolaire, on dit «comportement»


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think these would both work, but for the sake of choosing a more "technical" sounding term, I'll choose this one. Thank you very much.

Lynelle

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capacités de compréhension élevées


Explanation:
Je pense que la différence est entre l'état général permanent et les capacités.

thierry2
PRO pts in category: 4