KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

switch phenomenon

French translation: sauts d'humeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch phenomenon
French translation:sauts d'humeurs
Entered by: Augustin Bordet

17:37 Dec 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
English term or phrase: switch phenomenon
Psychiatry report

" ...Wellbutrin has a lower likelihood of switch phenomenon (the individual becomes hypomanic as a result of taking an antidepressant)..."
Cristina Serra
Portugal
sauts d'humeurs
Explanation:
Apparently in this context, Wellbutrin has less chances than other medications to trigger the switch phenomenon, which is a change of behavior or mood alteration.
"Wellbutrin reduit les chances de sauts d'humeur..."
Have been working in psychiatric institutes as a nurse, in France and Switzerland.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sauts d'humeurs
Augustin Bordet
4phénomène de substitutionRita Cavaiani
4Phénomène d'alternance
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phénomène d'alternance


Explanation:
C'est une version possible.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phénomène de substitution


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauts d'humeurs


Explanation:
Apparently in this context, Wellbutrin has less chances than other medications to trigger the switch phenomenon, which is a change of behavior or mood alteration.
"Wellbutrin reduit les chances de sauts d'humeur..."
Have been working in psychiatric institutes as a nurse, in France and Switzerland.

Augustin Bordet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Merci.