KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Chief Complaint

French translation: Motifs de consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Complaint
French translation:Motifs de consultation

16:17 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Chief Complaint
Psychiatry report

Chief Complaint:

She stated that her main concern in coming to the meeting was...

History of presenting ilness:
........
Cristina Serra
Portugal
Motif de consultation
Explanation:
It's the accurate term given my specialized medical dictionaries, including termium plus. In addition, I have a nursing degree and I worked in psychiatry for a while.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
Thank you! And Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Plainte principalePaul Stevens
4 +1Symptome PricipalBOB DE DENUS
4 +1problème de fond
HughDESS
4Motif de consultation
Augustin Bordet
4Principal grief/motif de plainte
HughDESS
4How about affection principale?Dwain Tremayne
2motif principal de trouble
HughDESS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plainte principale


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Mais "complainte principale" sonne mieux pour moi dans ce contexte.
1 hr
  -> Noted, but in my opinion "complainte" rather has the sense of "lament"

agree  Simon Charass: D'accord avec Maya.
2 hrs
  -> Noted, but see above

disagree  BOB DE DENUS: je pense que les plaintes et les complaintes sont reservées pour les tribunaux,
14 hrs
  -> Yes, "plainte" does have a legal meaning, but it also, of course, has a more general meaning of "complaint"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problème de fond


Explanation:
- De quoi souffrez-vous ?
- Ecoutez Docteur, mon problème de fond c'est que ...

Il y a quelque chose de circonstanciel et émotif dans le mot "plainte" qui fait que je ne crois pas qu'on l'emploierait dans un rapport médical/psychiatrique (qui se veut scientifique).

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: en tout cas c'est mieux que complainte voir ci-dessus
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Symptome Pricipal


Explanation:
Terme couramment utilisé surtout au pluriel "Principaux Symptomes"

Pour une tres bonne explication voir GDT sous "complaint"/medecine et sous
symptoms/medecine









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 07:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principal

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HughDESS: Très juste. C'est exactement le terme (scientifique) dont je parlais.
3 hrs

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
motif principal de trouble


Explanation:
Un peu long, mais puisque "symptome" ne semble pas vous séduire...

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal grief/motif de plainte


Explanation:
Le mot Français "grief" (qui a donné to grieve, grievance en Anglais) est parfois employé dans le sens de "motif de plainte".


    Reference: http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/cgi-bin/sgmlex2?G....
HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motif de consultation


Explanation:
It's the accurate term given my specialized medical dictionaries, including termium plus. In addition, I have a nursing degree and I worked in psychiatry for a while.


    Reference: http://termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you! And Happy New Year!

2772 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief complaint
How about affection principale?


Explanation:
Wouldn't <affection> be an appropriate substitute when referring to an injury or illness?

Dwain Tremayne
United States