KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Chucker beans

French translation: des coupe-faims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chucker beans
French translation:des coupe-faims
Entered by: Augustin Bordet

16:19 Dec 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Chucker beans
Psychiatry report

She does use chucker beans (a type of speed) every weekend in order to feel more energetic and to improve her mood.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
des coupe-faims
Explanation:
If it's a type of speed, I kind of doubt it's a barbiturique, for the latter kind of calms you down, it doesn't speed you up. I don't care what some dictionary say. I am a recovering addict, I know a lot about drugs. "Les coupe-faims" sont tous à base d'amphètes et c'est souvent le terme employé en pharmacie et dans le milieu médical. The term "un dérivé d'amphétamines" could also be appropriate.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des coupe-faims
Augustin Bordet
4 +1Do not translate
Maya Jurt
4 +1barbiturique
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barbiturique


Explanation:
voir la référence ci-bas, en particulier goofballs


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: tres bien dites-le en français, voir mon commentaire ci dessous
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not translate


Explanation:
Chucker beans is American slang, I do not think there is a French equivalent for it.

Bean or beaner is a pill, usually amphetamines (speed)
Chuck means of couse to vomit, but "I have the chucks" or the chuckers got me" means being hungry, having a great appetite.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: I would write: Chucker beans (type d'amphétamine)
6 mins
  -> Happy 2002 Susana

neutral  BOB DE DENUS: If there is no equivalent french slang then say it french!Slang is incomprehensible to non slang speakers.Imagine if you applied that to cockney!
11 hrs
  -> SAy it in french between brackets. That was meant. Thanks anyway.

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des coupe-faims


Explanation:
If it's a type of speed, I kind of doubt it's a barbiturique, for the latter kind of calms you down, it doesn't speed you up. I don't care what some dictionary say. I am a recovering addict, I know a lot about drugs. "Les coupe-faims" sont tous à base d'amphètes et c'est souvent le terme employé en pharmacie et dans le milieu médical. The term "un dérivé d'amphétamines" could also be appropriate.

Augustin Bordet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Great, I would have given you four points. I should have thought of it. Happy 02
1 day 3 hrs