KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

Increase expectations of him?

French translation: accroitre leurs exigences a son egard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Increase expectations of him?
French translation:accroitre leurs exigences a son egard
Entered by: TRADL

20:15 May 27, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Psychology / Psychiatry
English term or phrase: Increase expectations of him?
Psychiatry report

Staff were therefore wondering whether they should be persisting in using sticker charts and a token economy with ___. I encouraged them to persist and that their expectations may need to be changed. In other words, I recommended that the treatment staff try to meet him at the level were he is at and only increase the expectations of him at very small increments in order to ensure greater likelihood of success.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
accroitre leurs exigences a son egard
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

TRADL
France
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accroitre leurs exigences a son egard
TRADL
4augmenter ce qu'on attend de luiRuyem


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accroitre leurs exigences a son egard


Explanation:
-

TRADL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: N'oubliez pas les accents! :-)
18 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmenter ce qu'on attend de lui


Explanation:
The treatment staff should not expect more than he can provide, in order to be able to ensure success. (faire seulement des petites augmentations en ce qu'on attend de lui)

Ruyem
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish