KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

grandiose beliefs

French translation: idées de grandeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandiose beliefs
French translation:idées de grandeur
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

10:18 Apr 19, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: grandiose beliefs
This is found in a list of signs of stress and burnout to watch out for.
I found an explanation but can't figure out the French translation.
I'm thinking something along the lines of "grandeur" or "grandiloquence"

Definition: A person who has grandiose beliefs might really feel that they don't matter much. This sort of feeling is upsetting. They may act in a grandiose way so that they stop feeling hurt. A
Solen Fillatre
France
idées de grandeur
Explanation:
Expression classique. Dans la démence précoce (DP) par exemple, avec insensibilité émotionnelle.
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6idées de grandeur
François Begon
4 +1visée grandiose de perfection, but irréaliste ou grandiose
Drmanu49
3la folie des grandeurs
Merline


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la folie des grandeurs


Explanation:
---


    Reference: http://qc.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008111222433...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visée grandiose de perfection, but irréaliste ou grandiose


Explanation:
Le burnout semble être le lot des gens qui poursuivent un but irréaliste ou grandiose avec persistance sans être capable d'y renoncer lorsque l'échec se ...
www.acsm-ca.qc.ca/mieux_v/images/D07/SM-003.21.pdf - Pages similaires

burn-out, dépression, causes,symptômes,
PROGRESSION DES SYMPTÔMES du BURN-OUT. 1. tout débute par une visée grandiose de perfection, tôt ou tard, l'élan enthousiaste se voit confronté à ...
www.soignantenehpad.fr/rubrique,-,1134282,2.html

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: "visée grandiose de perfection" - You're lyrical on Tuesdays :-)
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
idées de grandeur


Explanation:
Expression classique. Dans la démence précoce (DP) par exemple, avec insensibilité émotionnelle.

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  silvester55: Exaltation de l'humeur (état maniaque), une altération du contenu de la pensée (augmentation de l'estime de soi, idées de grandeur, etc...., c'est les troubles bipolaires
1 hr
  -> Merci silvester55 / Oui pour le commentaire

agree  Nenatroie
1 hr
  -> Merci Nenatroie

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> Merci 1045

agree  Beila Goldberg
15 hrs
  -> Merci Beila

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci enrico