KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

engage in avoided activities

French translation: affronter/aborder des activitées redoutées/évitées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engage in avoided activities
French translation:affronter/aborder des activitées redoutées/évitées
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:39 Feb 9, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: engage in avoided activities
Standard graded exposure is used to help patients enter avoided situations or engage in avoided activities while ensuring that exposure is done without use of any safety seeking or compulsive behaviors.
natjaden
affronter/aborder des activitées redoutées/évitées
Explanation:
IMO

erpi.com/elm/2849.5258964449831151179.pdf
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Rituels Activités sans objet auxquelles l'individu se livre à ..... pide et redoute d'affronter des situations sociales ou des situations de .... B. L'exposition à la situation sociale redoutée provoque de ... D. Les situations sociales ou de performance sont évitées ou vécues ... Trouble anxiété de séparation, Peur d'une dysmorphie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-09 15:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou prendre part à des activités redoutées comme proposé par Gilles.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1affronter/aborder des activitées redoutées/évitées
Drmanu49
4entamer des activités qui font l'objet de comportements d'évitement
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entamer des activités qui font l'objet de comportements d'évitement


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affronter/aborder des activitées redoutées/évitées


Explanation:
IMO

erpi.com/elm/2849.5258964449831151179.pdf
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
Rituels Activités sans objet auxquelles l'individu se livre à ..... pide et redoute d'affronter des situations sociales ou des situations de .... B. L'exposition à la situation sociale redoutée provoque de ... D. Les situations sociales ou de performance sont évitées ou vécues ... Trouble anxiété de séparation, Peur d'une dysmorphie ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2012-02-09 15:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou prendre part à des activités redoutées comme proposé par Gilles.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: prendre part à des activités redoutées
1 min
  -> Thank you Gilles.