KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

an underlying rule

French translation: règle sous-jacente


15:40 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: an underlying rule
Near the end of therapy, it can be helpful for therapy to test the helpfulness of an underlying rule or value that is associated with the appraisals (for example, “My identity is defined by a feature in my appearance” or “I value the importance of my appearance”).
natjaden
French translation:règle sous-jacente
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7règle sous-jacente
GILOU
4 +1règle implicite
François Begon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
règle sous-jacente


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

agree  Cindy Mittelette-Longuet
21 mins

agree  yves la
32 mins

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  Françoise Vogel: ben oui
2 hrs

agree  Anne R
3 hrs

agree  Savelhar34
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règle implicite


Explanation:
Une traduction possible.

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSWeston
47 mins
  -> Merci MSWeston