KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

to set up a survey

French translation: d'effectuer un sondage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to set up a survey
French translation:d'effectuer un sondage
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:50 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: to set up a survey
In general, in my experience, it is unhelpful to attempt to modify the appraisals in BDD or to question the content of the person’s evaluations using empiricism or logic (for example, by asking, “What’s the evidence that your nose is crooked and ugly?”) or to set up a survey to test whether such a belief is true or not (eg, a survey of people’s opinions about whether the feature is ugly).
natjaden
d'effectuer un sondage
Explanation:
pour vérifier si cette croyance est vraie ou pas
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'effectuer un sondage
FX Fraipont
3 +1mener un sondage
Odile Raymond


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mener un sondage


Explanation:
auprès des gens

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou une enquête
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'effectuer un sondage


Explanation:
pour vérifier si cette croyance est vraie ou pas

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.
1 day6 hrs
  -> merci!