KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

prognostic variables

French translation: variables pronostiques


20:00 Feb 20, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: prognostic variables
The priorities are to compare CBT with a nonspecific psychological therapy; to compare the effectiveness of an SRI versus CBT or a combination of the two; to determine the effectiveness of CBT in children and adolescents with BDD; to determine the effectiveness of CBT for skin-picking in BDD; and to determine the durability of CBT, mediating factors, and prognostic variables
natjaden
French translation:variables pronostiques
Explanation:
Le Cancer Du Rein - Google Books Result
books.google.ca/books?isbn=2287716505...Stéphane Culine, Jean-Jacques Patard - 2007 - Medical - 211 pages
Enfin, les variables pronostiques peuvent éventuellement être contradictoires si bien qu'il est difficile de placer le patient dans le premier ou le deuxième groupe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-20 20:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.em-consulte.com/article/98708 - France - Translate this page
by C Mariette - 2008 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
L'analyse rétrospective uni- et multivariée a porté sur les variables pronostiques suivantes : l'âge, le sexe, la dénutrition, la dysphagie, le diamètre tumoral et ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variables pronostiquesliz askew
4paramètres pronostiques
François Begon
4les variables affectant le pronostic
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variables pronostiques


Explanation:
Le Cancer Du Rein - Google Books Result
books.google.ca/books?isbn=2287716505...Stéphane Culine, Jean-Jacques Patard - 2007 - Medical - 211 pages
Enfin, les variables pronostiques peuvent éventuellement être contradictoires si bien qu'il est difficile de placer le patient dans le premier ou le deuxième groupe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-20 20:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.em-consulte.com/article/98708 - France - Translate this page
by C Mariette - 2008 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
L'analyse rétrospective uni- et multivariée a porté sur les variables pronostiques suivantes : l'âge, le sexe, la dénutrition, la dysphagie, le diamètre tumoral et ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci et bonne journée! Je vous répond un peu tard n'est-ce pas?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les variables affectant le pronostic


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-20 20:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"http://constellation.uqac.ca/168/ - Translate this page
20 sept. 2011 – Ceux qui présentaient une maladie débilitante affectant le pronostic de ... maladie cognitive ou psychiatrique significative ont été exclus de l'étude. ... significative entre les variables sociodémographiques considérées et ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramètres pronostiques


Explanation:
Terme utilisé en médecine

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 29