KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

highly critical of themselves as children

French translation: très critics d'eux-mêmes pendant l'enfance


22:06 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / BDD Body dysmorphic disorder CBT
English term or phrase: highly critical of themselves as children
Patients who are highly critical of themselves as children will need to develop a more compassionate view of their self by a series of exercises known as compassionate mind training.
natjaden
French translation:très critics d'eux-mêmes pendant l'enfance
Explanation:
I think this is closest in meaning than the previous post.
Selected response from:

Ana Rodrigues
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4très critiques vis-à-vis d'eux-mêmes lorsqu'ils étaient enfants
Laura Cecci Dupuy
5très critics d'eux-mêmes pendant l'enfanceAna Rodrigues
3n'ayant aucune complaisance envers les enfants qu'ils furent
Sébastien GUITTENY
3extrêmement critiques envers l'enfant qu'ils ont été
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
très critiques vis-à-vis d'eux-mêmes lorsqu'ils étaient enfants


Explanation:
Une proposition

Laura Cecci Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Carole MAHIEU: ou très critiques envers eux-mêmes pendant/lors de leur enfance
8 hrs
  -> Oui, aussi. Merci bien

agree  François Begon
9 hrs
  -> Merci François

agree  mimi 254: ...envers eux-mêmes...
10 hrs
  -> Merci bien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
très critics d'eux-mêmes pendant l'enfance


Explanation:
I think this is closest in meaning than the previous post.

Ana Rodrigues
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrêmement critiques envers l'enfant qu'ils ont été


Explanation:
,

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
n'ayant aucune complaisance envers les enfants qu'ils furent


Explanation:
La même idée, en collant moins au texte d'origine.

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French