work through loss / loss issues

French translation: surmonter/survivre un deuil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work through loss / loss issues
French translation:surmonter/survivre un deuil
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

17:00 Oct 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: work through loss / loss issues
On a document containing family history: "They received conseling on how to work through the loss experienced by their father's death. They now are able to help others with their loss issues."
Mimi7
comment surmonter un deuil
Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-28 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:- Comment survivre un deuil suite a la mort/le deces de leur pere.

À quoi s\'attendre et comment survivre après le décès
d\'un être cher. La dépression et la maniaco-dépression. ...
www.acsm-ca.qc.ca/depliants-brochure/ - 23k - 26 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-28 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relations Comment survivre à la mort violente d\'un
proche? ... diverses façons permettant à la personne en deuil de commencer ...
www.canadian-health-network.ca/.../Page/ SearchPageTemplate&c=Page&subjectID=1305&lang=Fr - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comment surmonter un deuil
Pascale Dahan
4 +2comment effectuer leur travail de deuil .....qui traversent des situations semblables.
Michel A.
4travail sur le deuil
Parpalhol
3faire leur deuil/ suites de décès
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire leur deuil/ suites de décès


Explanation:
faire leur seuil suite au décès de leur père

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travail sur le deuil


Explanation:
Loss pourrait bien se traduire ici par le deuil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-28 17:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé, j\'ai répondu en même temps que Francis et ma réponse est redondante !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-28 17:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé, j\'ai répondu en même temps que Francis et ma réponse est redondante !

Parpalhol
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comment surmonter un deuil


Explanation:
An idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-28 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:- Comment survivre un deuil suite a la mort/le deces de leur pere.

À quoi s\'attendre et comment survivre après le décès
d\'un être cher. La dépression et la maniaco-dépression. ...
www.acsm-ca.qc.ca/depliants-brochure/ - 23k - 26 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-28 17:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relations Comment survivre à la mort violente d\'un
proche? ... diverses façons permettant à la personne en deuil de commencer ...
www.canadian-health-network.ca/.../Page/ SearchPageTemplate&c=Page&subjectID=1305&lang=Fr - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
51 mins

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
1 day 4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment effectuer leur travail de deuil .....qui traversent des situations semblables.


Explanation:
pour alléger la phrase

effectuer le trvail de deuil est le jargon psy standard



Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
40 mins
  -> Merci Estelle

agree  Parpalhol
14 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search