KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

with high barriers to residential development

French translation: (communautés exclusives) aux criteres rigoureux pour le développement résidentiel


20:01 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: with high barriers to residential development
Fractional ownership and the recently introduced concept of the Private Residence Club (PRC) are enticing resort developers possessing prime real estate parcels to exclusive communities with high barriers to residential development.

je ne comprends pas le sens du tout:-(
Krystrad
French translation:(communautés exclusives) aux criteres rigoureux pour le développement résidentiel
Explanation:
my point is that the phrase qualifies the communities, which would otherwise not be enticing to the resort developers on account of the high barriers.
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(communautés exclusives) aux criteres rigoureux pour le développement résidentiel
Paul Hirsh
3en dressant des barrières au/en empêchant le développement résidentiel
kerbager


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en dressant des barrières au/en empêchant le développement résidentiel


Explanation:
- je pense c'est ce qu'ils veulent dire. Bonne chance

kerbager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(communautés exclusives) aux criteres rigoureux pour le développement résidentiel


Explanation:
my point is that the phrase qualifies the communities, which would otherwise not be enticing to the resort developers on account of the high barriers.

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: the communities are enticing but the barriers keep them from building
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rita