KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

as an anchor

French translation: pilier, clé de voûte, élément central

14:22 Nov 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Resorts
English term or phrase: as an anchor
XXX will be the only IRS project which will benefit by having the YYY Hotel as an anchor to the development.


Merci d'avance.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:pilier, clé de voûte, élément central
Explanation:
Just a few ideas to start you off.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony, j'ai choisi "pilier"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3point d'ancrage
Eric MARRET
1 +1pilier, clé de voûte, élément central
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilier, clé de voûte, élément central


Explanation:
Just a few ideas to start you off.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci Tony, j'ai choisi "pilier"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pilier, c'est parfait je trouve ou alors juste clé?
19 mins
  -> Merci, CJ ! Je crois que je préfère 'pilier', c'est comme une articulation autour de laquelle l'ensmble sera axé...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point d'ancrage


Explanation:
ou même tête de pont

Eric MARRET
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4