International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

Planning officers

French translation: agents d'urbanisme


15:21 Feb 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: Planning officers
Contexte : agrandissement et rénovation d'un bâtiment ancien. Le propriétaire ne peut pas modifier certaines choses déjà existantes et doit négocier avec les "planning officers". Quelqu'un a une idée ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:agents d'urbanisme
Explanation:
peut-être également commission d'urbanisme
Selected response from:

Anne-Claude Janichon
Italy
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agents d'urbanismeAnne-Claude Janichon
4service de l'urbanisme
swanda
3responsable de l'urbanismegerard robin
3agent chargé de l'urbanisme
Fabien Champême
3responsables des services d'urbanisme
Eutychus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning officers
responsables des services d'urbanisme


Explanation:
En France je crois que ce genre de problème se traite auprès des services d'urbanisme de la municipalité; on évoque plutôt le service que la personne.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
planning officers
agents d'urbanisme


Explanation:
peut-être également commission d'urbanisme

Anne-Claude Janichon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Yesler
24 mins

agree  wordbridge
3 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN
4 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning officer
agent chargé de l'urbanisme


Explanation:
Au niveau municipal il peut s'agit d'un agent chargé de l'urbanisme (ou agent de l'urbanisme).

Example sentence(s):
  • Emploi : la commune recrute un agent chargé de l'urbanisme.
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning officers
responsable de l'urbanisme


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-02-14 15:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans une commune ily a une commission d'urbanisme et un adjoint a été élu par le conseil pour se charger de l'urbanisme et donc tout dépend dans quel milieu on se trouve la personne peut être une professionnelle ou une élue donc responsable est un terme générique qui va pour les 2

gerard robin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning officers
service de l'urbanisme


Explanation:
de la DDE (Direction Départementale de l'Equipement, en France du moins)

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12